+91 80078 58173 / +91 99607 18810 adclasses886@gmail.com

Ministry of Finance

Rs 1,49,507 crore GST Revenue collected for December 2022, records an increase of 15% Year-on-Year
Monthly GST revenues of more than Rs 1.4 lakh crore for 10 straight months in a row

Posted On: 01 JAN 2023 3:48 PM by PIB Delhi

The gross GST revenue collected during December 2022 is Rs 1,49,507 crore, of which CGST is Rs 26,711 crore, SGST is Rs 33,357 crore, IGST is Rs 78,434 crore (including Rs 40,263 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs 11,005 crore (including Rs 850 crore collected on import of goods).

The Government has settled Rs 36,669 crore to CGST and Rs 31,094 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of the Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of December 2022 is Rs 63,380 crore for CGST and Rs 64,451 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of December 2022 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from the import of goods were 8% higher and the revenues from the domestic transaction (including the import of services) are 18% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. During the month of November 2022, 7.9 crore e-way bills were generated, which was significantly higher than the 7.6 crore e-way bills generated in October 2022.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December 2022 as compared to December 2021.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues (Rs crore) during December 2022[1]

 StateDec-21Dec-22Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir32041028%
2Himachal Pradesh6627087%
3Punjab1,5731,73410%
4Chandigarh16421833%
5Uttarakhand1,0771,25316%
6Haryana5,8736,67814%
7Delhi3,7544,40117%
8Rajasthan3,0583,78924%
9Uttar Pradesh6,0297,17819%
10Bihar9631,30936%
11Sikkim24929017%
12Arunachal Pradesh536727%
13Nagaland344430%
14Manipur4846-5%
15Mizoram202316%
16Tripura687815%
17Meghalaya14917115%
18Assam1,0151,15013%
19West Bengal3,7074,58324%
20Jharkhand2,2062,53615%
21Odisha4,0803,854-6%
22Chhattisgarh2,5822,5850%
23Madhya Pradesh2,5333,07922%
24Gujarat7,3369,23826%
25Daman and Diu2-86%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli23231737%
27Maharashtra19,59223,59820%
29Karnataka8,33510,06121%
30Goa592460-22%
31Lakshadweep11-36%
32Kerala1,8952,18515%
33Tamil Nadu6,6358,32425%
34Puducherry14719230%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands2621-19%
36Telangana3,7604,17811%
37Andhra Pradesh2,5323,18226%
38Ladakh152668%
97Other Territory14024978%
99Center Jurisdiction186179-4%
 Grand Total91,6391,08,39418%

****