+91 80078 58173 / +91 99607 18810 adclasses886@gmail.com

Ministry of Finance

Monthly GST revenues of more than Rs.1.4 lakh crore for nine straight months in a row
Revenues from the import of goods 20% higher and revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) 8% higher than the same month last year

Posted On: 01 DEC 2022 3:30 PM by PIB Delhi

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2022 is Rs.1,45,867 crore of which CGST is Rs.25,681 crore, SGST is Rs.32,651 crore, IGST is Rs.77,103 crore (including Rs.38,635 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.10,433 crore (including Rs.817 crore collected on import of goods)

The government has settled Rs.33,997 crore to CGST and Rs.28,538 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of the Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of November 2022 is Rs.59678 crore for CGST and Rs.61189 crore for SGST. In addition, Centre had also released Rs.17,000 crore as GST compensation to States/UTs in November 2022.

The revenues for the month of November 2022 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year, which itself was Rs. 1.31,526 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods were 20% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 8% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of November 2022 as compared to November 2021.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during November 2022[1]

StateNov-21Nov-22Growth
Jammu and Kashmir38343012%
Himachal Pradesh762672-12%
Punjab1,8451,669-10%
Chandigarh180175-3%
Uttarakhand1,2631,2801%
Haryana6,0166,76913%
Delhi4,3874,5664%
Rajasthan3,6983,618-2%
Uttar Pradesh6,6367,2549%
Bihar1,0301,31728%
Sikkim2072091%
Arunachal Pradesh406255%
Nagaland303411%
Manipur355042%
Mizoram23243%
Tripura58603%
Meghalaya1521626%
Assam9921,0809%
West Bengal4,0834,3717%
Jharkhand2,3372,5519%
Odisha4,1364,1621%
Chhattisgarh2,4542,4480%
Madhya Pradesh2,8082,8903%
Gujarat9,5699,333-2%
Daman and Diu0067%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli27030413%
Maharashtra18,65621,61116%
Karnataka9,04810,23813%
Goa518447-14%
Lakshadweep20-79%
Kerala2,1292,094-2%
Tamil Nadu7,7958,55110%
Puducherry17220922%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2423-7%
Telangana3,9314,2288%
Andhra Pradesh2,7503,13414%
Ladakh1350273%
Other Territory9518493%
Center Jurisdiction180154-14%
Grand Total98,7081,06,4168%